CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 G88503

Ms. Laura A. Perry
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
57 Romanelli Ave.
South Hackensack, NJ 07606

RE: The tariff classification spice rubs from China.

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, and March 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your first letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Barbecue Spice Rubs (item no. RT-201451) is comprised of individual jars of parsley flakes, paprika, chili flakes, oregano, rosemary leaves, a salt-pepper-garlic-paprika rub (70 percent salt, 10 percent each of pepper, garlic, and paprika), a salt-pepper-garlic rub (70 percent salt, 20 percent pepper, 10 percent garlic powder), and coarse salt, in a metal caddy with a wood handle. The paprika and parsley flakes are products of Israel. The rosemary is from Morocco. The oregano flakes are from Turkey, and the coarse salt, chili flakes, salt-pepper-garlic-paprika rub, and salt-pepper-garlic rub are products of China. The components are assembled in and exported from China.

The applicable subheading for the parsley flakes will be 0712.90.6500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared…fennel, marjoram, parsley, savory and tarragon…other…parsley. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paprika will be 0904.20.2000, HTS, which provides for dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice)…fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground…of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper)…paprika. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the chili flakes will be 0904.20.6090, HTS, which provides for dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice)…fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground…of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper)…other…not ground…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram. The applicable subheading for the oregano will be 0910.99.2000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices…other spices…other…origanum (Lippia spp.)…crude or not manufactured. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rosemary leaves will be 1211.90.8090, HTS, which provides for plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal or similar purposes, fresh or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered…other… other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the salt-pepper-garlic-paprika rub and the salt-pepper-garlic rub will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coarse salt will be 2501.00.0000, HTS, which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the metal caddy will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division